1. Help Centre
  2. Installing Leadinfo
  3. Add Leadinfo to your privacy statement

Do I have to ask visitors for permission before I can use Leadinfo?

You do not need permission from your website visitor to use Leadinfo.

In 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was implemented by the European Parliament. The GDPR describes the requirements for companies how to handle personal data.


According to the GDPR, you do not need permission in certain cases. A basis of the GDPR is the "own justified interest" (Article 6(f) of the GDPR). In doing so, you are allowed to work with personal data without permission, provided this serves a clear interest, and you take privacy into account.


Marketing and analytics are considered a clear legitimate interest, and Leadinfo uses personal data only to a very limited extent. This has been done with due regard for privacy.